Thomas Lehn

 
read
view
listen

download

link

start
   
 





 
contact
   
   







read

 

intro

projects

vita

discography

press

future

past


upcoming performances



2017


Fri. September 15, Guelph/CA @ Guelph Jazz Festival
Butcher/Lehn/Shipp
with John Butcher (tenor and soprano saxophone) and Matthew Shipp (piano)



Sun. September 17, 12h, Guelph/CA @ Guelph Jazz Festival
TOM & GERRY
performance with Gerry Hemingway (drums & percussion)



Mon. September 18, Montreal @ Casa del Popolo
Butcher/Lehn/Shipp
with John Butcher (tenor and soprano saxophone) and Matthew Shipp (piano)



Tue. September 26, Gent/BE @ S.M.A.K. museum / Citadelic 
SPEAK EASY
quartet with Phil Minton (voice) & Ute Wassermann (voice, birdcall whistles) and Martin Blume (percussion)



Fri. September 29, Wien @ echoraum
Sat. September 30, Ottensheim @ KOMA
Mon. October 2, Klagenfurt @ raj/Verein für Innenhofkultur
2+2=4
Doppelduo Polaschegg/Schiller & Bertoncini/Lehn 
with Nina Polaschegg (double bass), Christoph Schiller (spinet), Tiziana Bertoncini (violin)



Fri. October 13, Brno/CZ @ Sklenena Louka
Bertoncini/Lehn 
duo with Tiziana Bertoncini (violin) performing graphic scores by Czech composer Miroslav Ponc



Sat. October 14, Łódź/PL @ Szósta Dzielnica / Adam Mickiewicz Institute
Solo
Live realisation of SYMPHONY electronic music (1964/1968) by Bogusław Schaeffer



Tue. October 17, Montreuil @ Instants Chavirés
Thu. October 19, Lille @ La Malterie
Fri. October 20, Cologne @ Stadtgarten / Night of Surprise  
Sat. October 21, Ljubljana @ Gromka Club
Sun. October 22, Graz/AT @ Stockwerk / open music 
Tue. October 24, Oslo @ Cafe Mir
Thu. October 26, Dachau (tbc)
Sat. October 28, Fresnes-en-Woevre @ Festival Densités 
Sun. October 29, Brugge/BE, @ tba
Butcher/Lehn/Shipp
with John Butcher (tenor and soprano saxophone) and Matthew Shipp (piano)



November 14/15/16, Clermont-Ferrand/FR @ Les Musiques Démesurées 
ensemble]h[iatus
Laboratorium (1973-1985) by Vinko Globokar
with Géraldine Keller (coordinator, conductor), Tiziana Bertoncini (violin, objects), Martine Altenburger (cello, objects), Angelika Sheridan (flutes, objects), Isabelle Duthoit (clarinet, objects), Fabrice Charles (trombone, objects), Carl Ludwig Hübsch (tuba, objects), Lę Quan Ninh & Théo Mérigeau (percussion, objects), Laure Beretti (harp, objects) and Thomas Lehn (piano, analogue synthesizer, objects)



Thu. November 21, Huddersfield @ hcmf #40
Zbigniew Karkowski: Encumbranceo
performed together with the Geba Voca Ensemble (led by Antoni Beksiak)



Thu. November 23, Huddersfield @ hcmf #40
Solo
Live realisation of SYMPHONY electronic music (1964/1968) by Bogusław Schaeffer


 
Sat. November 18, Cologne @ KLAENG Festival
Bertoncini/Lehn 
duo performance with Tiziana Bertoncini (violin)



Wed. December 6, Copenhagen @ Cinemateket / Danish Film Institute
Duo with Mark Solberg (guitar)
live film music to the russian silent movie Earth (1930) by Alexander Dovzhenko



Thu. December 7, Copenhagen @ KoncertKirken
Trio with Lotte Anker (tenor & soprano saxophone) and Mark Solberg (guitar)




2018


Sun. January 14, Berlin @ exploratorium
Mon. January 15, London @ Cafe OTO
Wed. January 17, Lucerne @ Neubad
Thu. January 18, Lucerne @ Neubad
Fri. January 19, München @ MUG 
Sat. January 20, Zoglau @ Zoglau3 - Raum für Musik
6ix
Sextet with Dorothea Schürch (voice), Hannah Marshall (cello), Roger Turner (drums & percussion), Jacques Demierre (piano) and Urs Leimgruber (tenor- & soprano saxophone)











^  












































^  
updated on September 8, 2017